Variations on all Basic Stitches

Detached Buttonhole (2 rows 7-loop maximum)

Double cast-on (flat & drizzle styles)

Bullions (35-80 wraps)

Cast-on (35-80 casts)

Needle Weaving

Class code Class Title (designer if not instructor or webmaster tbd): Instructor

Classes are 3 hours & single sessions unless otherwise noted

CANCELLED:  Color Theory: Mary Sawyer. 

FA5 Wool-Lily: Debbie Kelley.

FA6 Pearl Essence: Debbie Goff. 4 hours

SA5 Holiday Magic Part III: Jinx Shearer.

SP1 Wild Rose: Loretta Holzberger.

SP2 Flowers & Fern (EdMar): Mendie Cannon. 4 hours

Class code Class Title (designer if not instructor or webmaster tbd): Instructor

Classes are 3 hours & single sessions unless otherwise noted

Tuesday Afternoon TP1 - TP6

Thursday Morning  ThA1 - ThA6

ThP1 Hats off to Shoe:  Debbie Goff. 4 hours 

ThP2 Winter Wreath: Judy Caruso. 2 of 2

ThP3 Hawaiian Halo: Patti Lee.

What's Happening on Facebook

Brazilian Dimensional Embroidery

Closed group & Not managed by BDEIG, but many guild members participate

Bullions (under 35 wraps)

Cast-ons (under 35 casts)

Knots (french, colonial, pistil stitch)

Lazy Daisy

Blanket Stitch

Satin Stitch

Drizzle

Couching

Stem/Outline

Spiderweb Weaving

FP4 Recycled Material Ornaments: Juli Baumler. 

FP5 Mad Hatter's Tea Party: Michelle Rounds.

FP6 A Designer's World: Debbie Kelley. 2 of 2

ThP4 Roses in Winter (Elaine Keller): Charlene Newlin. 

ThP5 Holiday Magic Part II: Jinx Shearer. 2 of 2

ThP6 Gardening Angel: Rosalie Wakefield.

Click on photo to enlarge it.  //  Options may vary by browser.

‚ÄčLast Updated

04/06/2018

beginner

Classes

SA1 Gold Crane Lei: Patti Lee

SA2 Verana (EdMar): Mendie Cannon. 4 hours

SA3 Pink Hummingbird: Michele Rounds

TA4 Canada's Rose:  Ruby Scruggs. 

TA5 Wisteria: Loretta Holzberger.

TA6 Holiday Magic Part I: Jinx Shearer. 1 of 2

FP1 Eqgsquisite Rose: Maria Avneri, Karen Arndt. 2 of 2, 4 hours

FP2 Barb's Hummingbird (tbd):  Judy Caruso. 4 hours 

FP3 Tussie Mussie (Mary Kurbis): Charlene Newlin. 4 hours

Friday Afternoon FP1 - FP6

WP4 Blue Elegance (Anna Scott): Ann Frazier. 2 of 2, 4 hours

WP5 Her Royal Hippo-ness: Rosalie Wakefield.

WP6 Glory & Voo: Debbie Kelley. 2 of 2

ThA1 Silk Painting & Creative Design: Loretta Holzberger & Sandy Watson. 2 of 2  

ThA2 Winter Wreath: Judy Caruso. 1 of 2

ThA3 The Heart of Texas (Millefiori): Mendie Cannon. 4 hours

Friday Morning  FA1 - FA6

Class code Class Title (designer if not instructor or webmaster tbd): Instructor

Classes are 3 hours & single sessions unless otherwise noted

JUNE 11-17, 2018  Portland Oregon

Seminar Theme: Mad Hatter's Tea Party

Flower of Year:   Wisteria

TP1 Pig Mania: Pat Campbell, Peggy Daschbach-Martin. 4 hours

TP2 Casa de Los Flores: Michele Rounds. 2 of 2

TP3 Holiday Magic Part I: Jinx Shearer. 2 of 2

Class code Class Title (designer if not instructor or webmaster tbd): Instructor

Classes are 3 hours & single sessions unless otherwise noted

Tuesday Morning  TA1 - TA6

‚ÄčPhoto captions include: Class Code & Class Name. 

Brazilian Dimensional Embroidery

International Guild, Inc.

Technical Innovations

Combinations and Speciality stitches

Detached Buttonhole (more than 2 rows 7 loops)

Bullions over 80 wraps

Cast-on over 80 loops

Saturday SA=Morning, SP=Afternoon

Intermediate CLASSES

Wednesday Morning WA1 - WA6

Thursday Afternoon  ThP1 - ThP6

WA1 Beautiful Fancy Flower: Ruby Scruggs

WA2 Through the Arbor (Sharon Shetley): Mary-E. Crichton. 1 of 2

WA3 Newcomber Crazy Patchwork: Debbie Goff. 1 of 2, 4 hours

WA4 Silk Painting & Creative Design: Loretta Holzberger & Sandy Watson. 1 of 2

CANCELLED:  The Language of Design & Embroidery: Charlene Newlin. 

WA6 Glory & Voo: Debbie Kelley. 1 of 2

WP1 Shadow Work Flower:  Ruby Scruggs. 

WP2 Through the Arbor (Sharon Shetley): Mary-E Crichton. 2 of 2

WP3 Newcomber Crazy Patchwork: Debbie Goff. 2 of 2, 4 hours

TA1 Getting Started: Sandy Velin, Pat Campbell, Peggy Daschbach-Martin.  4 hours

TA2 Stitch Review Sampler: Debbie Kelley.  4 hours

TA3 Casa de Los Flores: Michele Rounds. 1 of 2

advanced

CLASSES

FA1 Eqgsquisite Rose: Maria Avneri, Karen Arndt. 1 of 2, 4 hours 

FA2 Guardians of the Garden (Millefiori): Mary-E Crichton. 4 hours

CANCELLED: Cats in Leaves: Juli Baumler. 4 hours

Copyright 

Brazilian Dimensional Embroidery International Guild

ThA4 Double Ruffled Peony (DK Design): Mary-E Crichton. 4 hours 

ThA5 Holiday Magic Part II: Jinx Shearer. 1 of 2

ThA6 Queen of Hearts: Debbie Kelley.

Class code Class Title (designer if not instructor or webmaster tbd): Instructor

Classes are 3 hours & single sessions unless otherwise noted

Wednesday Afternoon WP1 - WP6

TP4 Tea Time Tea Service (Mary Kurbis): Mendie Cannon. 4 hours 

TP5 Blue Elegance (Anna Scott): Ann Frazier. 1 of 2, 4 hours

TP6 A Designer's World: Debbie Kelley. 1 of 2


International Guild